Wednesday, December 24, 2014

2014 ReLit Shortlists

Longlists have been eliminated in favour of long shortlists.


NOVEL

Rogue Cells/ Carbon Harbour, Garry Thomas Morse (Talonbooks)  
The Miracle of Ordinary Men, Amanda Leduc (ECW)
Burning From the Inside, Christine Walde (DCB)
The Strangers' Gallery, Paul Bowdring (Vagrant)
Sneaker Wave, Jeff Beamish (Oolichan)
Anatomy of a Girl Gang, Ashley Little (Arsenal Pulp)
Caught, Lisa Moore (Anansi)
Paradise Revisited, Shane Joseph (Blue Denim Press)
Say Nothing Saw Wood, Joel Thomas Hynes (Running the Goat)
Infidelity, Stacey May Fowles (ECW)
The Alphabet Stones, Ursula Pflug (Blue Denim Press)
Fallsy Downsies, Stephanie Domet (Invisible)
The Desperates, Greg Kearney (Cormorant)
Savage 1986-2011, Nathaniel G. Moore (Anvil)
Every Little Thing, Chad Pelley (Breakwater)
Juanita Wildrose My True Life, Susan Downe (Pedlar)


SHORT FICTION

Auxiliary Skins, Christine Miscione (Exile)
Dear Leaves I Miss You, Sara Heinonen (Mansfield)
All We Want is Everything, Andrew F. Sullivan (ARP Books)
The Critic and Other Stories, Martin Hunter (Cormorant)
After it Rains, Bill Haugland (Vehicule)
Someone Somewhere, Dana Mills (Gaspereau)
You Haven't Changed a Bit, Astrid Blodgett (UOA Pres)
The Other Side of Youth, Kelli Deeth (Arsenal Pulp)
Exceptions & Deceptions, Cliff Burns (Black Dog Press)
Keeping the Peace, Colette Maitland (Biblioasis)
They Never Told Me, Austin Clarke (Exile)
Life Without Death, Peter Unwin (Cormorant)
Islands of Decolonial Love, Leanne Simpson (ARP Books)    
Red Girl Rat Boy, Cynthia Flood (Biblioasis)  

  
POETRY

The Ends of the Earth, Jacqueline Turner (ECW)
Monkey Soap, Glen Downie (Mansfield)
Forge, Kevin McPherson Eckhoff (Invisible)
The Sea with No One in it, Niki Koulouris (Porcupine's Quill)
 Liquidities, Daphne Marlatt (Talon)
Coping with Emotions and Otters, Dina Del Bucchia (Talonbooks)
When This World Comes to an End, Kate Cayley (Brick)
How Poetry Saved My Life, Amber Dawn (Arsenal Pulp)
Knife Throwing Through Self-Hypnosis, Robin Richardson (ECW)
The Family China, Ann Shin (Brick)
Love's Not the Way to, Stan Rogal (BookLand)
The Polymers, Adam Dickinson (Anansi)
Hard Ass, Sharon McCartney (Palimpsest)
The Lost Letters, Catherine Greenwood (Brick)
The Cockeyed World, Jim Christy (Guernica)
For Display Purposes Only, David Seymour (Coach House)
Placeholder, Charmaine Cadeau (Brick)
Multitudes, Margaret Christakos (Coach House)
Complete Surprising Fragments of Improbable Books, Stephen Brockwell (Mansfield)
What the World Said, Jason Camlot (Mansfield)
A Pretty Sight, David O'Meara (Coach House)
Our Days in Vaudeville, Stuart Ross (Mansfield)